2019 Student Leadership Announcement

sedaeditorEducation, Leadership, Sports

SEDA College is delighted to announce the student leaders for 2019.

On Tuesday 26th of March, 71 newly appointed student leaders from across Victoria had the opportunity to attend a leadership workshop, facilitated by SEDA College staff and industry experts.

Coordinating the leadership program for 2019, Regional Manager, Brad Martin stated:

“The leadership program is designed to develop this group by providing learning opportunities throughout the year.”

“Utilising guest presenters and external programs we strive to create an environment that allows our students to develop into leaders who not only contribute to the college but also the broader community.”

The SEDA College leadership program is the cornerstone of student development, inspiring young adults to become the next generation of thought leaders.

Congratulations to all students who were selected by their teachers and peers.

FULL LIST OF 2019 STUDENT LEADERS:

NORTH REGION LEADER 1 LEADER 2
AFL Preston Shelby Coall Pasquale Curico
AFL Strathmore Michael Baric Ella Grant-Campbell
BV Broadmeadows Zac Fakhri Aaliyah Cordova
CA Sunshine Adam Fearnley Brock Schultz
Multi Shepparton Liam Dodd Marley Galea
Multi Bendigo Ben Cass Lisa Trewarne
NV Ascot Vale Annabelle Lewis Ebony Shaw
SOUTH REGION LEADER 1 LEADER 2
AFL Dandenong TBC TBC
AFL/CA Clayton Adam Boag Claire Schafter-Jacoby
AFL Frankston Taylah Dilworth (T1) Zac Watts (T1)
B & T Dandenong Dalton Frethey Mitch Campbell
BV Dandenong Craig Russell Dean Walles & Steffy Wilson

(Alternating Terms)

Multi Traralgon Kaylah Dunstan Ella O’Flynn and Sara Trotman

(Alternating Terms)

NV Keysborough Layla Sorraghan Lauren Stokoe
EAST REGION LEADER 1 LEADER 2
AFL Burwood Ethan Allan Kara Colborne-Veel

Oliver Young

BV Burwood Declan Taylor Kieran Paxton
CA Box Hill Bradley Eastaway Evan Stamatopoulos
MV Burnley 1 Jack Bangham Minnesha Pate
MV Burnley 2 Caley Peacock Ethan Coombes
NV Burnley Hannah Wells Aimee Falvey
Aquatics/TV Albert Park AQ-Claudia Snowden AQ-Charlotte Martin & Charlee Stemp

(Alternating terms)

WEST REGION LEADER 1 LEADER 2
AFL Geelong Eben Geelhuizen James Ferguson-Reynolds
AFL Sunshine Harrision Brown Amber Treherne & Rory Lowe

(Alternating Terms)

AFL Werribee Sarah Chapman Noah Piggott
B & T Deer Park Nicholas Rae Jacob Benatsky
Multi Geelong (CA, MV) Darcey Webber Jett Renwood
Multi Ballarat Riley McDowell Billie O’Loughlin
Multi Geelong (BV, NV) Hugh Moor Brodei Pitt
CENTRAL REGION LEADER 1 LEADER 2
AFL TPP Carlton Rhys Seakins Ethan Stevenovski
BV North Melbourne Lewis Johnson Sean Perry
CA TPP Carlton James Kearley Acacia Davis
MC North Melbourne Alesha Fenech Michael Demarinis
MC TPP Hawthorn Marco Tavella Kosta Varkatzos
MV TPP Kensington Liam Kennedy Daniel Costoso